AWARD WINNERS AT THE CHRISTOPHER DUKE PIANO RECITAL COMPETITION FROM ITS INAUGURATION IN 1998

 

Year Place Winner Age Origin School
1998 1st JAMES WILLSHIRE 13 England Chetham’s School of Music
2nd CHRISTOPHER ELLIS 15 England Chetham’s School of Music
3rd ALEXANDRA SKEVINGTON 22 England Royal College of Music
1999 1st YUMI AHN 18 South Korea The Purcell School
2nd YUSUKE OSADA 17 Japan Chetham’s School of Music
3rd HUA YI HUANG 14 China Chetham’s School of Music
2000 1st CHIHO TSUNAKAWA 15 Japan Royal Academy of Music: Junior Department
2nd JANE ELISABETH FORD 24 England Birmingham University
3rd KODO OSADA 16 Japan Chetham’s School of Music
2001 1st= CHARLOTTE WILSON 18 England Chetham’s School of Music
1st= YAN LIM 20 Singapore Royal Northern College of Music
2nd JESSICA CHAN 20 Taiwan Royal College of Music
2002 1st JUE HUANG 24 China Guildhall School of Music and Drama
2nd EVELINA PUZAITE 20 Lithuania Guildhall School of Music and Drama
3rd DANIEL BECKER 25 England Royal Academy of Music
2003 1st ANANO GOKIELI 20 Georgia Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama
2nd SIBILA KONSTANTINOVA 21 Bulgaria Guildhall School of Music and Drama
3rd VERONIKA ILINSKAYA 22 Russia Guildhall School of Music and Drama
2004 1st ARTA ARNICANE 22 Latvia Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama
2nd SASHA GRYNYUK 21 Ukraine Guildhall School of Music and Drama
3rd CHRISTOPHER GEORGE 24 England Guildhall School of Music and Drama
2005 1st SHIO OSAKI 18 Japan Royal Academy of Music: Junior Department
2nd ELENA KISELEVA 21 Russia Royal Academy of Music
3rd GRACE MO 25 Taiwan Guildhall School of Music and Drama
2006 1st MATEUSZ BOROWIAK 18 England Guildhall School of Music and Drama: Junior Department
2nd ANNIE YIM 22 Hong Kong Guildhall School of Music and Drama
3rd= YOSHIE KAWAMURA 22 Japan Guildhall School of Music and Drama
3rd= JAMIE BERGIN 16 England Chetham’s School of Music
2007 1st CAROLINE TYLER 22 England Guildhall School of Music and Drama
2nd YURIKO KATO 19 Japan Royal College of Music
3rd JULIAN CLEF 17 India Chetham’s School of Music
2008 1st ALEXANDER ULLMAN 16 England The Purcell School
2nd VENETA NEYNSKA 25 Bulgaria Guildhall School of Music and Drama
3rd MARTYNA JATKAUSKAITE 24 Lithuania Guildhall School of Music and Drama
2009 1st JI LIU 18 China Royal Academy of Music
2nd WILLIAM CALE 22 England Royal College of Music
3rd YASMIN ROWE 20 England Royal Northern College of Music
2010 1st SHIZHE SHEN 15 China The Purcell School
2nd KENTARO NAGAI 23 Japan Royal College of Music
3rd GINTAUTE GATAVECKAITE 21 Lithuania Royal Northern College of Music
2011 1st= YULIA CHAPLINA 24 Russia Royal College of Music
1st= JOHN PAUL EKINS 24 England Guildhall School of Music and Drama
3rd CHANNARONG JANTARARAT 21 Thailand Royal College of Music
2012 1st RIYAD NICOLAS   Syria Royal Academy of Music
2nd GAMAL KHAMIS   England Royal College of Music
3rd CLARENCE LAM   Hong Kong Royal Northern College of Music
2013

1st SOPHIA DEE   UK Guildhall School of Music and Drama
2nd MIHAI RITIVOIU   Romania Guildhall School of Music and Drama
3rd TOM HICKS   UK Royal Northern College of Music
2014 1st SIMON PASSMORE   UK Royal Northern College of Music
2nd KRZYSZTOF MOSKALEWICZ   Poland Guildhall School of Music and Drama
3rd VICTOR LIM   UK Royal Northern College of Music
2015 1st JINAH SHIM   China  
2nd LIGA KORNE   Latvia  
3rd SCOTT MACISAAC   Canada